Personal data policy - Feriepartner Danmark

In this personal data policy, you can read how Feriepartner Danmark collects, processes and stores your personal data when you are in contact with us and make use of our services, whether on our website, in a customer relationship or after a rental has been completed through Feriepartner Danmark.

1. Who is Feriepartner Danmark?
Feriepartner Danmark is part of the EDC Group and has a cooperation agreement with a number of independent Feriepartner operations, each of which is personally owned and operated, run as a company or operated by a local tourist agency/association (collectively called Feriepartner).

Feriepartner’s website (feriepartner.dk) is offered by:
Feriepartner Danmark A/S (Bus. Reg. No. 11167780)
Mynstersvej 5, 1827 Frederiksberg C
Phone: +45 33 26 77 77
E-mail: info@feriepartner.dk

2. Your personal information
We record your personal information for the purpose of fulfilling our agreements with you, i.e. in order to provide the service and certain services you choose to make use of from us. This applies regardless of whether the information has been collected on our website (feriepartner.dk) or on one of the Feriepartner companies’ sites.

We collect only the general information necessary to ensure that you receive professional and correct treatment, or that which is necessary to optimise our website and our services. To start, we do not collect sensitive personal information.

We collect only your contact information (such as name, address, phone number, email address, etc.) when you voluntarily share this information with Feriepartner. For example, this may be in connection with the fact that you wish to rent or rent out a holiday home through Feriepartner, sign up for our newsletters, catalogue ordering, participate in one of our competitions or otherwise purchase our services.

When you rent or rent out a holiday home via Feriepartner, we need additional information such as your account information. In this regard, you will receive more information about our personal data processing in these situations.

We retain the collected personal data as long as necessary for the purpose of Feriepartner’s delivery of the service in question and the relevant services, and subject to the applicable limitation rules in Denmark.

Feriepartner does not disclose your contact information to third parties without your consent. However, Feriepartner may disclose your information to companies affiliated with Feriepartner, to the extent that this is necessary for us to maintain our relationship and cooperation with you. In addition, we may disclose your personal information to public authorities if required in accordance with law.

Feriepartner processes your personal information on one of the following grounds: (1) you have consented to processing personal data for one or more specific purposes (GDPR Article 6, para. 1, point (a)), (2) entering into or fulfilling your agreement with Feriepartner (GDPR Article 6, para. 1, point (b)), (3) in order to comply with a legal obligation which is borne by Feriepartner (GDPR Article 6, para. 1, point (c)) and/or (4), in consideration of Feriepartner's legitimate interests, cf. the purposes described above (GDPR Article 6, para. 1, point (f)). There may also be situations where Feriepartner processes personal data for the sake of third parties' legitimate interests in connection with the purposes described above, unless the interests of the client's interests weigh heavier (GDPR Article 6, par. 1, point (f)).

You can always obtain details about the information that Feriepartner manages about you by contacting us at info@feriepartner.dk.

3. Cookies
Cookies help us to give you the best experience on the site. You can read more about the use of cookies on our website.

4. Protection of personal data
At Feriepartner, we take IT security and data security very seriously. Therefore, we continuously assess our IT and data security in order to ensure that your personal information is kept both safe and confidential with Feriepartner at all times.

5. Contact and rights
If you have any questions about this personal data policy or our website, feel free to contact us at info@feriepartner.dk.

According to the personal data rules, you have the right to knowledge regarding our processing of information about you, as in some cases you may also have the right to objection, correction, limited processing, deletion or data portability. If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us at info@feriepartner.dk.

You can read more about your rights at www.datatilsynet.dk. You are also entitled to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way in which we process your personal information. You can find contact details for the Danish Data Protection Agency at www.datatilsynet.dk.

We can continually change this personal data policy, and reserve this right, as we wish to ensure that we always meet the requirements for the correct processing of your personal information.

Updated by Feriepartner Danmark A/S, July 2018.

Close